IUPUI names Top 100, outstanding students for 2016

  • April 14, 2016

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS -- Emily Storkman, a School of Nursing senior, and Ayodamola Otun, a School of Science junior, were named the most outstanding female and male student, respectively, at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis for 2016.

Their selection as IUPUI outstanding students was announced at the Top 100 Outstanding Students Recognition Dinner.

More than 2,000 students were nominated. From the top 100 students, the top 10 female and top 10 male students were chosen by a panel of alumni, faculty and staff. From this select group, the most outstanding female and male student were selected.

The IUPUI Alumni Council and the Student Organization for Alumni Relations sponsor the event.

Students are selected in recognition of their scholastic achievement, co-curricular activities on campus, and civic and community service.

To be named a top student, students had to meet several criteria, including being a degree-seeking junior or senior at IUPUI, completing a minimum of 56 credit hours applicable to her/his degree program, and achieving a cumulative GPA of at least 3.0.

The top 20 students, including the top female and male students, are:

Elizabeth Alexander, School of Liberal Arts, senior, Walkerton, Ind.

Zachary Bennett, School of Science, senior, Aurora, Ill.

Joseph Bondi, School of Science, senior, Whiting, Ind.

Mark Daiuto, Richard M. Fairbanks School of Public Health and the School of Science, junior, Greenwood, Ind.

Lisa Edgington, School of Nursing, senior, Indianapolis

Wiaam Elkhatib, School of Engineering and Technology, senior, Indianapolis

Jeffery Joll, School of Engineering and Technology, senior, Valparaiso, Ind.

Faisal Khan, School of Science, senior, New York, N.Y.

Riley Mineart, School of Informatics and Computing, senior, Lafayette, Ind.

Kelly Moors, School of Science and the School of Liberal Arts, junior, Evansville, Ind.

Ayodamola Otun, School of Science, junior, Nigeria

Greg Rothchild, School of Science, senior, Griffith, Ind.

Jessica Sauer, School of Liberal Arts, junior, Lawrence, Ind.

Melanie Scheive, School of Science, junior, Schererville, Ind.

Hadyatoullaye Sow, School of Liberal Arts, junior, Indianapolis

Emily Storkman, School of Nursing, senior, Columbus, Ind.

Sydney Teal, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, senior, Harrodsburg, Ky.

Ben Vickery, School of Physical Education and Tourism Management, senior, Indianapolis

Bryce Wray-Nelson, School of Science, senior, Indianapolis

Dana Yenko, School of Public and Environmental Affairs and the School of Science, senior,  Bremerton, Wash.

A complete list of Top 100 students and photos from the event can be found online.

From left: Emily Storkman and Ayodamola Otun

From left: Emily Storkman and Ayodamola Otun

Print Quality Photo

Richard Schneider