IUPUI names outstanding female and male students for 2015

  • April 14, 2015

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

INDIANAPOLIS -- Corinne Blackburn, a School of Science senior, and Joseph Spaulding, a School of Engineering and Technology senior, were named the most outstanding female and male students at Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis for 2015.

Their selection as IUPUI outstanding students was announced at the Top 100 Outstanding Students Recognition Dinner on April 10. Keynote speaker J. Douglas Boles, president of the Indianapolis Motor Speedway, encouraged the students to follow their dreams.

“The opportunity I had while at IUPUI and the IU McKinney School of Law laid the foundation which has led me to be who I am today,” he said.

More than 2,100 students were nominated. From the top 100 students, the top 10 female and male students were chosen by a panel of alumni, faculty and staff. From this select group, the most outstanding female and male students were selected.

The IUPUI Alumni Council and the Student Organization for Alumni Relations sponsor the event.

Students are selected in recognition of their scholastic achievement, extracurricular activities on campus, and civic and community service.

To be named a top student, students had to meet several criteria, including being a degree-seeking junior or senior at IUPUI; completing a minimum of 56 credit hours applicable to her/his degree program; and achieving a minimum cumulative GPA of at least 3.0.

The top 20 students, including the top female and male students, are:

Elizabeth Alexander, School of Science and School of Liberal Arts, junior, Jasper, Ind.

Brandon Ball, School of Science, senior, Winamac, Ind.

Corinne Blackburn, School of Science, senior, Hobart, Ind.

Devin Bready, School of Science, senior, St John, Ind.

Samantha Bredhold, Kelley School of Business, senior, Jasper, Ind.

Fèlix Casiano-Rivera, School of Science, senior, Manatí, Puerto Rico.

Nhan Do, School of Engineering and Technology, senior, Tay Ninh, Vietnam.

Sarah Fortney, School of Science, senior, Noblesville, Ind.

Christian Lee, School of Engineering and Technology and School of Science, senior, Indianapolis

Qurat-ul-Ann Mirza, School of Science, senior, Faisalabad, Pakistan.

Chad Montgomery, School of Public and Environmental Affairs, senior, Tipton, Ind.

Morgan Moran, School of Science, junior, Indianapolis

Greg Rothchild, School of Science, junior, Griffith, Ind.

Lynnette Sauer, Kelley School of Business and Herron School of Art and Design, senior, Lawrence, Ind.

Joseph   Spaulding, School of Engineering and Technology, senior, Westfield, Ind.

Stephen Stashevsky, School of Physical Education and Tourism Management, senior, Fishers, Ind.

Anthony Taylor, School of Science, Senior, Carmel, Ind.

Natalie  Trout, School of Physical Education and Tourism Management, senior, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Kamilah Walters, School of Science, junior, Mount Vernon, Ind.

Katherine Williams, School of Nursing, junior, West Lafayette, Ind.

Corinne Blackburn and Joseph Spaulding with Chancellor Charles Bantz

Corinne Blackburn and Joseph Spaulding with Chancellor Charles Bantz

Print Quality Photo

Richard Schneider
Kimberly Helton